J-2 to J-1 Change of Nonimmigrant Status

Contact International Student Services & Programs (ISSP) as soon as you know you must obtain J-1 status in order to discuss your options. Generally J-1 and J-2 Exchange Visitors who are subject to the two-year home-country residence requirement are prohibited from changing status within the U.S., except to A or G status. It may be necessary to return home and apply for the new visa type there.

Instructions

  1. Obtain a DS-2019 from ISSP (if Fresno State will be your J-1 program sponsor).
    If you have recently been admitted to Fresno State, request your DS-2019 from ISSP Admissions office.
    If you are currently studying at the Fresno State in J-2 status and wish to obtain J-1 status, request a DS-2019 from the ISSP office and submit supporting financial documentation and a copy of your passport identification page. Allow 1 week for processing. You will receive an email from ISSP when your DS-2019 is ready for pick up.
  2. Review your options for obtaining J-2 status. Decide which option to use: "Travel and Reentry" or "Change Status in the U.S."
  3. Prepare the required documents and follow next steps for obtaining J-1 status (details below).

Option 1: Travel and Reentry

Review the ISSP Visas page. Plan your travel and J-1 visa appointment accordingly.

Option 2: Change of Status in the U.S. (Check Eligibility*)

*Eligibility: J-1 and J-2 Exchange Visitors who are subject to the two-year home-country residence requirement are generally prohibited from changing status within the U.S., except to A or G status. It may be necessary to use the "Travel and Reentry" option to obtain J-1 status.

Submit your application to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) by mail.

Mail the following documents to the USCIS Lockbox .

  • Form I-539
  • $370 fee (check or money order payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security”) 
  • Original I-94 card or photocopy of admission stamp and paper printout of I-94 record 
  • Photocopy of the visa page and identification page in your passport
  • Photocopy of the DS-2019 listing you as the dependent of the J-1
  • Photocopies of your spouse's (or parent's) DS-2019 and I-94 card (front and back)
  • Photocopy of signed DS-2019 Issued in your name by your exchange visitor sponsor
  • Evidence of financial support
  • Detailed letter requesting and explaining the need to change status
  • Photocopy of proof of payment of SEVIS fee

Note

J-1 and J-2 Exchange Visitors who are subject to the two-year home-country residence requirement are prohibited from changing status within the U.S., except to A or G status.