Activities

The Spring 2020 catalog is now available; call 559.278.0008 or email osher@csufresno.edu to receive a copy via U.S. Mail. 

Spring 2020
General Sessions
Date & Time Location Event/Activity Featuring
Friday;
February 14,
3:00 - 4:30pm
Satellite Student Union "Quantum Optics: What light teaches us about life, the universe, and everything" Dr. Gregory Kriehn
Thursday;
February 20,
3:00 - 4:30pm
Satellite Student Union "A Grand Old Site: 21 Years of Research at a Native American Village" Dr. John Pryor
Tuesday;
March 24, 3:00 - 4:30pm
Satellite Student Union "Triumphing Over Adversity Through Post-Traumatic Growth" Dianne Callahan
Wednesday;
April 1, 3:00 - 4:30pm
Satellite Student Union "GMO: Friend of Foe?" Dr. Joseph Ross 
Wednesday;
April 29, 3:00 - 4:30pm
 Satellite Student Union  "Good News About the Valley"  Dora Westerlund,  Ryan Jacobsen & Jill Wagner

Spring 2020
Short Courses
Date & Time Location Event/Activity Featuring
Mondays;
February 3, 10 & 24
10:30am - 12:00pm
TBA "Ghost and Hauntings with Jackie Meador" Jackie Meador
Mondays;
February 3, 24, March 16 & April 13
2:00 - 3:30pm
TBA "Conversations on the Local Arts Scene" Donald Munro
Tuesday;
February 4
2:00 - 4:00pm
TBA Put Siri to Work for You" Cristian Juarez
Wednesdays;
February 5 & 12
10:00 - 11:30am
TBA "Tai Chi - Deeper Insight" Chris Marie Brown
Wednesdays;
February 5, 12, 19 & 26
2:30 - 4:00pm
TBA "America's Founding Documents" Dr. Allen Carden
Thursdays;
February 6, 12, 20 & 27
10:00 - 11:30am
TBA "How to Use and Have Fun with Your Digital Camera" Ken McCoy
Thursday;
February 6
2:00 - 4:00pm
TBA "I Was named Trustee of My Loved One's Trust - What Now?" Panel
Monday;
February 10
2:00 - 4:00pm
TBA "How to Travel: Advice and Tips" Dr. Michelle DenBeste
Tuesday;
February 11
2:00 - 3:30pm
 
TBA

"How To Be a Grand Juror"

Lanny Larson
Tuesday;
February 11
2:30 - 4:00pm
TBA "iOS13: Newest Updates" Cristian Juarez
Thursdays;
February 13 & 20
10:30am - 12:00pm
TBA "A Tour of the Masterworks of Asian Cinema" Paul Kaser
Tuesdays;
February 18, 25, March 3, 10 & 17
2:00 - 4:00pm
TBA
"The Remaking of Rural California: In-migration, Immigration and the Central Valley, 1900 - Present"
Dr. Alex Saragoza
Tuesday;
February 18
2:00 - 4:00pm
TBA "Uber & Lyft" Cristian Juarez
Wednesday;
February 19
12:00 - 2:00pm
TBA "Know When to Hire a Lawyer" Ashley Emerzian, Esq. & Inna Shankar, Esq.
Friday;
February 21
2:00 - 4:00pm
TBA

 "Age ell, Drive Smart" 

Justin Foraker, CHP
Mondays;
February 24, March 2, 9, 16, 23 & April 6
10:00 - 11:30am
TBA "Poetry: Develop Your Voice" Sally Vogl
Monday;
February 24
3:00 - 4:30pm
TBA "Secrets, Symbols and Subliminal Messaging in Classical Choral Music" Dr. Anna Hamre
Thursdays;
February 27, March 5, 12 & 19
2:00 - 3:00pm
TBA

"Introduction to Classical Music"

Dr. John Beverslius
Mondays;
March 2, 9, 16 & 23
2:00 - 3:30pm
TBA "Paris and the Birth of Modern Art" Susana Sosa
Tuesday;
March 3
10:00 - 1:30am
TBA "The Last Ship Preview" Donald Munro
 
Wednesdays;
March 4, 11 & 18
2:00 - 3:30pm
 
 TBA  "Understanding Impeachment" Dr. Thomas Holyoke
Thursdays;
March 5, 12, 19 & 26
10:30am - 12:00pm
 TBA  "The Camera Picta or Painted Rooms of the Italian Renaissance Baroque" Dr. Gina Strumwasser
Friday;
March 13
2:00 - 4:00pm
 TBA  "Acrylic Painting Basics" Laura Fraedrich
 Friday;
March 20 
2:00 - 4:00pm
 TBA  "Spring Blossoms in Watercolor" Laura Fraedrich
Friday;
March 20
2:00 - 3:30pm
 TBA  "Protecting Yourself from Identity Theft and Scams" Detective David Passmore
Monday;
March 23
2:00 - 4:00m
 TBA  "Estate Planning" Kim Herold, J.D.
Thursdays;
March 26 & April 2
2:00 - 3:30pm
 TBA  "Fresno's History - The Late 1800s and Early 1900s" Dr. Jeanine Raymond
Monday;
April 6
2:00 - 4:00pm
TBA "Canvas Tote Bag Painting" Laura Fraedrich
Mondays;
April 13, 20 & 27
10:00 - 11:30am
TBA "Current Events Discussion" Lanny Larson
Mondays;
April 13, 20, 27 & May 4
2:000 - 3:30pm
 TBA  "Fiction Writing Workshop" Tanya Nichols, MFA
 Tuesday;
April 14
10:00am - 12:00pm
 TBA  "Publishing for the Aspiring Author" Heather Parish & Jaguar Bennett
 Tuesdays;
April 14, 21, 28 & May 5
3:00 - 4:30pm
 TBA  "The Azores: History, People and Traditions" Dennis Borges
Tuesday;
April 14
2:00 - 4:00pm
 TBA  "Netflix & YouTube TV" Cristian Juarez
Fridays;
April 17, 24 & May 1
2:00 - 3:30pm
TBA "Become Your Own Healer" Claudette Hayes
Fridays;
April 17, 24, May 1 & 8
2:00 - 4:00pm
TBA "Contemporary Poetry" David Campos
Mondays;
April 20, 27 & May 4
10:00am - 12:00pm
TBA "Unlock Your Creativity" Shannon Bickford & Valerie Runningwolf
Tuesday;
April 21
2:00 - 4:00pm
TBA "Apple Music & Apple TV+" Cristian Juarez
Tuesday;
April 21
10:30am - 12:00pm
TBA "The Watkins Photographic Archive Project; It's History, Highlights and More" Howard K. Watkins
Thursdays;
April 23, 30 & May 7
2:00 - 3:30pm
TBA "Opera Appreciation" Terry Lewis
Thursdays;
April 30 & May 7
10:00 - 11:30am
TBA "Adventures in Genius, Part I - Europe" Gary Walker
Fridays;
January 31, February 28, April 3 & May 8
9:30 - 11:00am
 TBA

 "Book Club"

01/31 - "The Woman Who Smashed Codes", by Jason Fagone

02/28 - "The Lost City of the Monkey God", by Douglas Preston

04/03 - "Overstory", by Richard Powers

05/08 - "The Dreamt Land", by Mark Arax

Kay Davies

Spring 2020
Field Trips & aCTIVITIES
Date & Time Location Event/Activity
Friday;
February 7
1:30 - 3:30pm
The Vineyards at the California Armenian Home
Fresno, CA
"Armenian Cooking - A Delicious Lesson in History and Culture"
Wednesday;
March 18
8:00am - 9:00pm
Golden Gate Theater,
San Francisco, CA
"The Last Ship Musical"
Friday;
April 3
3:00 - 5:00pm
Forestiere Underground Gardens
Fresno, CA
"Forestiere Underground Gardens"
Thursday;
April 16
10:00am - 12:00pm
Chafee Zoo
Fresno, CA
"Chafee Zoo Behind-The-Scenes"
 
Friday;
April 17
10:00am - 12:00pm
 

Gazebo Gardens

Fresno, CA

 "Gazebo Gardens Terrarium Basics"
Friday;
April 24
10:00am - 12:00pm

 Gazebo Gardens

Fresno, CA

 "Gazebo Gardens Succulent Planters"

To see past activities:

Brochures from our past semesters are linked on the Resources page.