Math Field Day- April 21, 2018 - Results

School Winners

High Schools (Overall Award in Boldface) 
 
  First Place Second Place
Small Schools University High, Fresno Harmony Magnet Academy, Strathmore
Medium Schools Clovis West High, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial High, Fresno
Large Schools Clovis North High, Clovis Buchanan High, Clovis

 

Middle Schools (Overall Award in Boldface) 
 
  First Place Second Place
Small Schools Carden School of Fresno, Fresno Washington Colony Middle, Fresno
Medium Schools Manchester GATE, Fresno South/West Park Elementary, Tracy
Large Schools Granite Ridge Intermediate, Clovis Alta Sierra Intermediate, Clovis

 

Advisor Winners

  Advisor School
Travel Farthest Away Senben Liao
Merrill F. West High & South/West Park High, Tracy
Advisor of Overall HS Denise DenHartog Clovis West High, Fresno
Advisor of Overall MS David Hobbs
Granite Ridge Intermediate, Clovis

 

Individual Winners

Game 9-12 
 
First Place Second Place Third Place
Madison Castle, Clovis West High
Alan Meyer, Clovis West High Edoardo Pagliano, Bullard High

 

Game 6-8 
 
First Place Second Place Third Place
Christopher-Michael Garcia, Manchester GATE
Misha Nogin, Carden School of Fresno
Jimena Delgado, Washington Colony

 

Leap Frog 11-12 
 
First Place Second Place Third Place
Yusuf Ahmad & Analicia Sosa, Clovis West High Thomas Adams & Joshua Castle, Clovis West High  Ryan Adisasmito-Smith & Yimeng Li, Clovis High

 

Leap Frog 9-10 
 
First Place Second Place Third Place
Riley Hernandez & Jake Bringetto, Clovis West High Saajid Ahmed & Moaaz Akbar, Clovis North High
Jesse Fang & Larry Zhao, University High

 

Leap Frog 6-8 
 
First Place Second Place Third Place
Elena Bermuded & Jeremiah Knudson, Washington Colony Middle
Katya Nogin & Alana Reyes, Carden School of Fresno
Joshua Lin & Ryan Trang, Granite Ridge Intermediate

 

Mad Hatter 11-12 
 
First Place Second Place Third Place
Wentinn Liao, Merrill F. West High Katherine Mendyk, Clovis West High
Elizabeth Hsieh, Clovis West High

 

Mad Hatter 9-10 
 
First Place Second Place Third Place
Vincent Wang, Buchanan High Scott Cao, Clovis North High Yasoda Satpathy, Inspire Charter High

 

Mad Hatter 6-8 
 
First Place Second Place Third Place
Luke Zhao, Granite Ridge Intermediate Albert Kim, Fugman Elementary
Weehan Choi, Granite Ridge Intermediate