2011 April FFA State Finals and Field Day Contest Pictures

 

Agriculture Mechanics

Top Three High Individuals

Cody Willis- Goldest West, Dylan Meneses-East Union, Robby Helmuth-Kerman

First High Team

Golden West

 

Agriculture Pest Control

Top Three High Individuals

Robbie McLaughlin-Escalon, Derek Velting-Escalon, Tyler Avilla-Escalon

First High Team

Escalon

 

Agriculture Sales 

Top Three High Individuals

Vanessa Yap-Bakersfield, Joey Clifford-Elk Grove, Jesse Robbins-West Valley

First High Team

Elk Grove

 

Agronomy

Top Three High Individuals

Gloria Conrique-Woodland B, Jackie Vasquez-Atwater, Christina Willman-Atwater

First High Team Atwater

 

Best Informed Greenhand

Top Three High Individuals

Sukhvir Singh-Madera South, Anabelle Garza-Laton, Amber LaSalle- Firebaugh

First High Team

Madera-Madera South

 

Computer Applications

Top Three High Individuals

Keenan Patterson-Tulelake, Jarred Cotta-Lemoore, Jalin Weaver-Tulelake

First High Team

Tulelake

Dairy Cattle Judging

Top Three High Individuals

Jessie Jones-Petaluma, Justin Bopp-Enochs, Anton Fernandes-Hilmar A

First High Team

Petaluma

Milk Quality and Dairy Foods

Top Three High Individuals

Kristen Segale-Altaville Bret Harte, Mai Kia Vang-Atwater, Mary Thao-Atwater

First High Team

Tulare

Farm Power & Machinery

Top Three High Individuals

Nick Borrelli-Hilmar, Alan Isaacson-Woodland, Joshua Vierra-Hilmar

First High Team

Hilmar

Farm Records

Top Three High Individuals

Amy Sepulveda-Laton, Maram Misleh-Chowchilla, Aaliyah Wallace-Escalon

First High Team Escalon

Floriculture

Top Three High Individuals

Sandra Flores-Atwater,Justyna Wills-Caruthers,Alma Monguia-Caruthers

First High Team Caruthers

Fruit Tree Judging

Top Three High Individuals

Megen Morales-Buhach Colony, Kaitlyn Ryan- Buhach Colony, Hayley Sayre- Elsie Allen

First High Team

Buhach Colony

Grapevine Judging

Top Three High Individuals

John Brownwood-Atwater, Abigail Montague-Atwater Buhach Colony, Michael Valencia-Madera South

First High Team

Fowler

Land Judging

Top Three High Individuals

Erik Franson-Duncan Poly, Robert Bray-Atwater, Elmer Barrueta-Santa Maria         

First High Team

Atwater 

Light Horse Judging

Top Three High Individuals

Kristina Heflin-Sutter, Emily Thompson-Atascadero, Breanna Pasqua- Backersfield Highland

First High Team

Clovis

Livestock Judging

Top Three High Individuals

Owen Macfarlane-McArthur, Gunter Brisi-Escalon, Justin Andrews-Bakersfield Foothill

First High Team

Escalon

Marketing

Top Three High Individuals

Arunjoat Toor-Tulare, Jon Marc Brown-Tulare, Joshua Cox-Tulare

First High Team

Tulare

Meat Judging

Top Three High Individuals

Michelle Mendrin-Fresno Central, Aimee Bell-Fresno Central, Blaine Thomas-Madera

First High Team

Fresno-Central

Novice Parliamentary Procedure

Top 6 High Chairs

Emily Vigil-McArthur

Joshua Dowell-O'Neals Minarets

Ashley Kern-O'Neals Minarets

Sarah Estes- McArthur

Hannah Boyle- West Valley Cottonwood

Ian Johan Gomez- McArthur

First High Team

McArthur

Nursery/Landscape

Top Three High Individuals

Brenda Fuerstein-Las Plumas A, Kelsey Escoba-Hanford A, Thomas Acosta-Perris A

First High Team

Las Plumas A

Poultry Judging

Top Three High Individuals

Nadia Dajani- Grace M. Davis, Haley Warner- Bret Harte, Nick Sutton- Grace M. Davis

First High Team

Grace M. Davis

Scrapbook

Top Team

Escalon

Small Engines

Top Three High Individuals

Collin Tyhurst-Ripon, Cody Handel-Beyer Modesto, Joey Mendes-Beyer Modesto

First High Team

Beyer-Modesto

Sweepstakes

Top Team

Escalon

Vegetable Crops

Top Three High Individuals

Carolyn Rivara-Escalon A, Samuel Monteon-Woodland, Karen Poole- Fallbrook

First High Team

Escalon A

 

Speaking Contest Pictures

Creed Recitation

High Individual

Tony Lopes

Extemporaneous Public Speaking

High Individual

Tino Rossi - Frontier Bakersfield 

Job Interview

High Individual

Amika O Sumi-Arroyo Grande 

Prepared Public Speaking

High Individual

Ashley Judge-San Luis Obispo

 

Agri-Science Fair Winners

Overall advance

Escalon

Overall Novice

Elk Grove

Division Winners

High Advance Individual

Jason Anderson - Escalon

High Advance Team

Mary Steves/Alexandra Rocca - Escalon

High Novice Individual

Trent Rose

High Novice Team

Ciara Williams/Chris Hill - Sacramento-Sheldon