Jordan College Honors Cohort - Class 2

Jordan College Honors Program introduces second cohort

(Dec. 7, 2015) -- The Fresno State Jordan College of Agricultural Sciences and Technology introduced the second cohort of its Upper Division Honors Program Friday at a recent gathering of staff, faculty, students and guests.

The program was created in the fall of 2015 to provide scholarly, creative and motivated Jordan College students an enhanced educational experience with advanced study and engagement with select Jordan College faculty.

The 10-member class hail from five different departments in the Jordan College and includes:

Kacey Bean, Child Development
Jessie Brazil, Plant Science
Danae Dubberke, Family Science
William Evans, Child Development
Taylor Helton, Agricultural Education
Alexis Jackson, Plant Science/Animal Science
Madeline Loftus, Agricultural Business
Kylee Pachelbel, Culinology
Hannah Price, Animal Science
Weei Yie Soo, Culinology

Selections were reviewed by the Jordan Council Honors Program Faculty Council; must be a junior academically and a Fresno State student for at least one term; have a minimum GPA of 3.5 their last 60 units; submit a personal statement with references, writing sample and resume; and participate in a personal interview.

In the spring of 2016, the new honors cohort students will take three honors seminar units, and work with a faculty mentor to develop an honors project. As a senior, they will participate in additional three spring-semester honors colloquium units, and present their completed project to students, faculty and the campus community.

Jordan College honor students will receive incentives such as priority registration, extended borrowing time for library materials and special recognition at commencement.

The 10-person Jordan College Honors Program Faculty Council is composed of two honors students, Interim Dean Dr. Sandra Witte and a Jordan College faculty member from all seven departments that serve three-year terms. They include: Dr.. Patrick Berends (Agricultural Business), Dr. Steve Rocca (Animal Sciences and Agricultural Education), Dr. Kathie Reid-Bevington (Child, Family and Consumer Sciences), Dr. Erin Dormedy (Food Science and Nutrition), Dr. Arun Nambiar (Industrial Technology), Dr. John Bushoven (Plant Science) and Dr. Sonet van Zyl (Viticulture and Enology).

The first class of honorees was introduced in December 2015 and are now working on their senior projects that will be presented to faculty, staff and students in the spring of 2016.

The first class included seniors Lindsey Anderson (Ag Business), Teighlor Baugher (Ag Education-Animal Science), Devin Brittain (Food and Nutritional Sciences (Dietetics), Danika Brumbeloe (Fashion Merchandise), Carolyn Chase (Food and Nutritional Sciences-Culinology), Salvador Mariscal (Ag Business), Christina Martinez (Child Development), Kelsie Raulino (Ag Business) and Hannah Rocha (Ag Business).