Liberal Studies STEP Cohorts

Strategic Teacher Education Partnership (STEP) 

The Kremen School of Education and Human Development has started an innovative way of preparing new teachers! We are proud to offer new, cohorted classes in Liberal Studies that will provide energetic professors, true interdisciplinary projects, and connections to classroom practice. 

For more information, contact the advisors or Dr. Frederick Peinado Nelson

Spring 2018 Liberal Studies Cohort Schedules

To be eligible for a cohort students must have the following:

  • Completion of 60 units (Junior standing)
  • Passed MATH 10B and LING 11 with a grade of "C" or better

Cohorts are color coded:

New Cohorts for Transfer Students

Brown Cohort

NSCI 115
Intro to Environmental Earth & Life Science
Online
Tim McConnico

SSCI180
Diversity in the US
T/Th
11:00a-12:15p
Social Science 204
TBA

MATH100
Exploring Mathematics
T/Th
12:30p-1:45p
Science II 207
Lance Burger

IAS108
Interdisciplinary Art Studies
Online
Kim Morin

Yellow Cohort

COMM114
Communication and Learning
T/Th
9:30a-10:45am
ED176
Angela Munoz (Kruzner)

LEE110W
Writing in the K-8 Classroom
T/TH
11:00a-12:15p
ED 400
Juliet Wahleithner

SSCI110
California Studies
T/TH
12:30p-1:45p
ED 390
Daniel Cady

LING132
Linguistics and Reading
Online
Barbara Birch

New Cohorts for Students that are Non-Transfers

 Gray Cohort

MATH100
Exploring Mathematics
T/Th
8:00a-9:15a
Science II 207
Howard Hua

NSCI 115
Intro to Environmental Earth & Life Science
T/Th
9:30a-10:45a
ED 360
Emily Walter

SOC 111
Sociology of Race & Culture
T/Th
12:30p-1:45p
Family Food & Science 211
Amber Crowell

LEE 109
Literacy Engagement in the Community
T/Th
3:30p-5:00p
West Fresno Elementary School

IAS108
Interdisciplinary Art Studies
Online
Kim Morin

 Pink Cohort

LEE110W
Writing in the K-8 Classroom
T/TH
9:30a-10:45a
ED 400
Selena Van Horn

SSCI110
California Studies
T/TH
11:00a-12:15p
ED 360
Daniel Cady

COMM114
Communication and Learning
T/TH
2:00p-3:15p
Social Science 209B
Kimberly Aguilar

LING132
Linguistics and Reading
Online
Barbara Birch

Continuing Cohort Students

 Green Cohort

EHD 180T
Culturally Sustaining Pedagogy in STEM
Tuesday
10:00a-12:50p
ED 169
Myunghwan Shin

EHD 180T
Social Sciences through Universal Access
Tuesday
1:00p-3:50p
ED 169
Patrick De Walt

CI 100
Educational Applications of Technology
Tuesday
4:00p-6:50p
ED 165

Concentration Course

 Purple Cohort

EHD 180T
Culturally Sustaining Pedagogy in STEM
Thursday
10:00a-12:50p
ED 169
Myunghwan Shin

EHD 180T
Social Sciences through Universal Access
Thursday
1:00p-3:50p
ED 169
Patrick De Walt

CI 100
Educational Applications of Technology
Thursday
4:00p-6:50p
ED 165
TBA

Concentration Course

 Red Cohort

KINES152
Physical Education for Children--Lecture
T/Th
9:00a-9:50a
Lab School 163
David Kinnunen

KINES152
Physical Education for Children--Activity
T/Th
10:00a-10:50a
South Gym 109
David Kinnunen

MUSIC153
Children’s Music
T/Th
11:00a-12:15p
Music 210
Sandra Giersch

SPED120
Intro to Special Education
T/Th
2:00p-3:15p
ED 390
Sara Werner Juarez

Concentration Course

 Black Cohort

KINES152
Physical Education for Children--Lecture
T/Th
10:00a-10:50a
Lab School 163
Justine McAlpine

KINES152
Physical Education for Children--Activity
T/Th
11:00a-11:50a
South Gym 109
Justine McAlpine

SPED120
Intro to Special Education
T/Th
2:00p-3:15p
ED 195
Kimberly Coy

LEE 109S
Literacy Engagement in the Community
T/Th
3:30p-4:45p
David Low
Prof Human Services 110

Concentration Course

 Orange Cohort (Evening Courses)

EHD 180T
Social Sciences through Universal Access
Tuesday
7:00p-9:50p
ED 169
Patrick De Walt

EHD 180T
Culturally Sustaining Pedagogy in STEM
Thursday
7:00p-9:50p
ED 169
Myunghwan Shin

CI 100
Educational Applications of Technology
Online
TBA

Concentration Course

Please schedule an appointment with an Academic advisor to check your eligibility to register for a cohort.