Supplemental Instruction (SI)

Supplemental Instruction (SI), offers two study sessions and two office hours a week for students enrolled in historically difficult classes. SI sessions and office hours are each 90 minutes. During SI sessions, students are encouraged to work with their peers from class and their SI Leader to develop successful study strategies, exchange creative ideas, gain a better understanding of the course material, and improve their overall grade. SI has proven to be a high-impact practice with students who attend sessions earning half to a full letter grade higher than those who do not. You have everything to gain and nothing to lose! Attend SI TODAY and make it a successful semester at Fresno State! All SI services will be offered virtually for the Fall 2020 semester. SI Review and Office Hours will be facilitated online via Zoom.

Alerts

Cancellations

     

Rescheduled Services

     


SI Schedule for Spring 2020 (TBD)

Accounting 4A

[Financial Accounting Principles and Systems] with Wyneken, Rana, and Baker

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Wyneken)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Rana)

 



 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Baker)

 


 

Agricultural Business 31

[Farm Accounting] with Berends

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 


 

Agricultural Business 100

[Intermediate Agricultural Economics] with Levi

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader:


 

Agriculture Business 130

 [Agricultural Finance] with Lone

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 

 

Anthropology 161

[Bio/Behavioral Evolution of the Human Species] with Dodd

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader:
(Instructor: Dodd)



 



Business Administration 18

[Business Law] with Kemp and Forsythe

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Kemp)


 
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Forsythe)

 


 



Biology 1A

 [Introductory Biology] with Coffman

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader:

 

Biology 1B

 [Introductory Biology] with Constable

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 


 

Biology 10

[Life Science] with Naoum, Kendoyan, Kern and Coffman

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader:
(Instructors: Naoum)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Kendoyan)


 

SI Leader:
(Instructor: Kern)

 


 

SI Leader:
(Instructor: Coffman)

 


 


Biology 20/20N

[Microbiology] with Mohan

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 


 

SI Leader: 


 

Biology 67A 

[Anatomy & Physiology I] with Lin

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 

 

SI Leader: 

 

 

Biology 67B

[Physiology] with Lin

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 

 

Chemistry 1A

[General Chemistry 1A] with Gray, Closser, Hawker

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Gray)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Closser)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Hawker)

 


 

Chemistry 1B

[General Chemistry 1B] with Dhah and Garrett

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Dhah)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Garrett)

 


 

Chemistry 3A

[Introductory General Chemistry] with Fellows, Person, Hernandez, and Singh

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Fellows)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Person)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Hernandez)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Singh)

 


 

Chemistry 8

[Organic Chemistry] with Maitra

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 

 

Chemistry 128A

[Organic Chemistry] with Gandler and Closser

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Gandler)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Closser)

 


 

Chemistry 128B

[Organic Chemistry] with Ciula and Attar

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Ciula)


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Attar)


 

Chemistry 150

[Organic Chemistry] with Vazquez

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Vazquez)


 

Child and Family Science 153

[Developmental Research and Inquiry for Practitioners] with Dyer

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader:

 

Civil Engineering 20

[Engineering Mechanics: Statics] with Oka, Green, and Nazari

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Oka)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Green)


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Nazari)

 

Civil Engineering 121

[Mechanics of Materials] with Stillmaker and Sadrinezhad

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Stillmaker)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Sadrinezhad)

 

Civil Engineering 130

[Theory of Structures] with Choo

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader:


 

Computer Science 40

[Introduction to Programming & Problem Solving] with Lowe

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader:
(Instructor: Lowe)


 

Computer Science 41

[Introduction to Data Structures] with Liu

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 


 

Computer Science 60

[Foundations of Computer Science] with Thanos

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 


 

Criminology 50

[Statistical and Computer Operations] with Sauby

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 



 

Economics 40

[Microeconomics] with de Freitas and Kempe

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: de Freitas)

 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Kempe)

 

Economics 50

[Macroeconomics] with Kempe, and Capehart

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Kempe)


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Capehart)


 

SI Leader:
(Instructor: Kim)


 

Electrical & Computer Engineering 71

[Engineering Computations] with El-Razouk

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 

 

 

Electrical & Computer Engineering 118

[Microprocessor Architecture and Programming] with Wang

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 


 

 

Humanities 10

[Humanities from Antiquity to the Renaissance] with Eastin

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 


 

Kinesiology 118

[Fundamentals of Exercise Physiology] with Coles

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 

 

Kinesiology 163

[Fitness and Wellness] with Morales

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 

 

Math 11

[Elementary Statistics] with Kryder

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 

 

Math 45

[What is Mathematics?] with Kryder (not open to students enrolled in MATH 45L)

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader:

 

SI Leader: 

 



 

Math 111

[Transition to Advanced Mathematics] with De Souza

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: De Souza)

 


 

Math 152

[Linear Algebra] with Caprau

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Caprau)

 


 

Math 171

[Intermediate Mathematical Analysis I] with Tran

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Tran)

 


 

Physics 2A

[General Physics] with Runde and Walkup

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Runde)

 


 

SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Walkup)

 


 

Physics 2B

[General Physics] with Zhang

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Zhang)

 


 

Physics 4A

[Mechanics and Wave Motion] with Walkup and Ho

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Walkup)


 

SI Leader:
(Instructor: Ho)


 

Physics 4B

[Electricity, Magnetism, and Heat] with Munoz 

SI Schedule Schedule
SI Leader: 

 

Political Science 2

[American Government and Institutions] with Garst 

SI Schedule Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Garst)

 

 


 

Sociology 125

[Statistics for the Social Sciences] with Cupery

SI Schedule Schedule
SI Leader: 

 

 

 Facebook  Twitter YouTube