2020-2021 Scholarship Recipients

Tanya Acosta, Multimedia Production
Dean’s Council Scholarship
James L. Melikian Scholarship

Juliann Angel, Print Journalism
Dayle H. Molen Journalism Scholarship

Stephanie Blanchfield, Advertising
Hall of Fame 2017 & 2019 Alumni Association

Karl Cooke, Broadcast/Multiplatform Journalism
Hall of Fame 2017 & 2019 Alumni Association

Samantha Cortez, Broadcast Journalism
Eli Setencich Journalism Scholarship

Benjamin Cruz, Multimedia Production
Journalism Department Scholarship

Alexis Darrow, Public Relations
Arthur Margosian Journalism Scholarship

Anthony De Leon, Print Journalism
Fresno Bee Scholarship
Hall of Fame 2017 & 2019 Alumni Association

Liliana Del Rocio Lopez Aguila, Broadcast Journalism
ABC 30 Journalism Scholarship

Cameron Dominguez, Multimedia Production
Fresno Bee Scholarship

Mayra Franco, Broadcast Journalism
ABC 30 Journalism Scholarship

Aidan Garaygordobil, Multimedia Production
Darrell Copeland III Mass Communication and Journalism Scholarship

Ashley Goldsmith, Public Relations
Arthur Margosian Journalism Scholarship

Jordan Gorham, Multimedia Production
Eli Setencich Journalism Scholarship

Juan Guerrero, Advertising
Journalism Department Scholarship 

Eric Ham, Multimedia Production
Merlyn D. Burriss Memorial Scholarship

Vianne Hibner-Hereford, Multimedia Production
Eli Setencich Journalism Scholarship
Hall of Fame 2017 & 2019 Alumni Association

Kevin Hernandez, Multimedia Production
Stanley Stemmer Beaubaire Memorial Scholarship

Avery Johnston, Public Relations
Eli Setencich Journalism Scholarship

Corissa King, Broadcast Journalism
Benck Family Scholarship for Journalism

Marc Lopez, Broadcast Journalism
Sid Hosking Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Stanley Stemmer Beaubaire Memorial Scholarship

Lucca Lorenzi, Public Relations
Dean’s Council Scholarship

Jordan Mims, Advertising
Fresno State Alumni Association - Dr. Roberta Asahina Advertising Scholarship

Sydney Morgan, Broadcast Journalism
Roger Tatarian Journalism Grant

Valeria Murguia, Advertising
Fresno State Alumni Association - Dr. Roberta Asahina Advertising Scholarship

Andrea Naveda, Advertising
Fresno State Alumni Association - Dr. Roberta Asahina Advertising Scholarship

Robert Ortega, Broadcast Journalism/Communication
Charles L. Palmer Memorial Grant

Daisy Ramirez, Broadcast Journalism
ABC 30 Journalism Scholarship

Lissette Rios, Broadcast Journalism
Stanley Stemmer Beaubaire Memorial Grant

Adrian Robbins, Broadcast Journalism
Darrell Copeland III MCJ Scholarship

Martha Rodriguez, Print Journalism
Stanley Stemmer Beaubaire Memorial Scholarship

Noor Sabharwal, Public Relations
Bernard A. Shepard Journalism/Public Relations Scholarship
James L. Melikian Scholarship

Tony Salazar, Broadcast Journalism
Benck Family Scholarship for Journalism
Dean’s Council Scholarship
Roger Tatarian Journalism Grant

Muhammad (Zaeem) Shaikh, Print Journalism
Fresno State Alumni Association Nathan Hathaway Collegian Scholarship
Anthony Marquez Memorial Award

Alexia Torres, Broadcast Journalism
Jim Zaillian Memorial Scholarship

Jase Trovao, Multimedia Production
Fresno Bee Scholarship

Jaselynn Villalpando, Broadcast Journalism
James R. Wilson Broadcast Journalism Scholarship
Paul V. Sheehan Journalism Grant

Ariana Wafer, Public Relations
Bernard A. Shepard Journalism/Public Relations Scholarship

April Zaw, Public Relations
Eli Setencich Journalism Scholarship

2019-2020 Scholarship Recipients 

ABC 30 Scholarship
Recipients: Brittney Steele, Kevin Hernandez, Tanya Acosta

Arthur Margosian Journalism Scholarship
Recipients: Brittany Elsome, Samantha Domingo, Skylar Karle

Anthony Marquez Memorial
Recipient: Anthony De Leon

James L. Melikian Scholarship:
Recipients: Tanya Acosta, Katrina Covarrubias

Bernard A. Shepard Journalism/Public Relations Scholarship
Recipients: Katrina Covarrubias, Gaonoucci Vang

Charles L. Palmer Memorial Grant
Recipient: Lissette Rios

Darrell Copeland III Mass Communication and Journalism Scholarship
Recipient: not awarded

Dayle H. Molen Journalism Scholarship
Recipient: Anthony De Leon

Fresno Bee Scholarship
Recipient: Tanya Acosta

James R. Wilson Broadcast Journalism Scholarship
Recipients: Britney Steele, Kevin Hernandez

Jim Zaillian Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Brittney Steele

MCJ/Journalism Department Scholarship
Recipients: Cynthia Ibarra, Logan Myatt, Cassadie Lopez, Yuleni Ramirez Lopez

Merlyn D. Burriss Memorial Scholarship
Recipients: Eric Ham, Bryan Soyinthisane

Nathan Hathaway Collegian Scholarship
Recipient: Seth Schwartz Casey

Paul V. Sheehan Journalism Grant
Recipient: Ashleigh Panoo

Roberta Asahina Scholarship
Recipients: Emily Lee, Jacob Muick

Roger Tatarian Journalism Grant
Recipients: Ashleigh Panoo, Juliann Angel

Sid Hosking Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Joseph Marcos

Stanley Stemmer Beaubaire Memorial Grant
Recipients: Kevin Hernandez, Lissette Rios